Every Apollo on the road reports real ride telemetry — distance, speed, battery consumption, motor temps, and terrain. Not a test loop. How riders actually ride.
Best electric scooters of 2026
15 million miles. One list.
Choose a category
Tap a riding style to see our top pick.
The daily driver test
Apollo Go Stellar
- Dual Bosch motors climb hills single-motors can't
- 25–27 mi real range — G3 gets 17
- Full suspension. G3 and KQi3: none.
- Flatproof tires. No flats, ever.
| Apollo Go Stellar Best overall | Segway G3 Best long-range commuter | NIU KQi3 Max Best budget commuter | VMAX VX2 Hub Best for speed | InMotion Climber Best hill climber | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,099 | $1,099 | $599 | $1,299 | $899–$999 |
| Motors | 2 × 500W Bosch | 2,000W peak | 450W (48V) | 500W / 1,900W pk | 2 × 750W |
| Top speed | 33 mph | 28 mph | 22 mph | 34 mph | 21 mph |
| Range | 25–27 mi | 17 mi (ESG) | 20+ mi (RK9) | 30 mi | 21 mi (ESG) |
| Battery | 648 Wh (48V) | 597 Wh | 608 Wh (48V) | 875 Wh (48V) | 533 Wh |
| Weight | 48 lbs | 54 lbs | 46.5 lbs | 57 lbs | 47 lbs |
| Suspension | Full | — | — | — | — |
| IP rating | IP66 | IPX6 | IP54 | IPX6 | IP56 |
Want this pick in your inbox?
The machines
Apollo Phantom Stellar
- 49 mph and 37 mi range — with a 235 lb rider
- 4-piston hydraulic brakes. Everyone else runs 2.
- IP66. Ride in anything.
- 97,000 fleet rides. Proven at scale.
| Apollo Phantom Stellar Best overall | Segway GT3 Pro Most polished | VSETT 10+ Proven workhorse | Nami Klima Best acceleration | EMOVE Roadster The ceiling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $2,799 | $2,699 | $2,290 | $2,300–$2,800 | $5,795 |
| Motors | 2 × 2,700W | 2 × 1,700W (72V) | 2 × 1,400W (60V) | 2 × 1,000W (60V) | 15,456W peak |
| Top speed | 49 mph | 48 mph | 43 mph | 42 mph | 68+ mph |
| Range | 37 mi (ESG) | 28–30 mi | 34 mi (ESG) | ~30 mi | 55 mi |
| Battery | 1,800 Wh (60V) | 2,160 Wh (72V) | 1,536 Wh (60V) | 1,800 Wh (60V) | 3,360 Wh (84V) |
| Weight | 105 lbs | 117 lbs | 79 lbs | ~75 lbs | 143 lbs |
| Brakes | 4-piston hydraulic | Dual hydraulic | Hydraulic | Logan hydraulic | Hydraulic |
| IP rating | IP66 | — | IP54 | IP55 | IPX5 |
Want this pick in your inbox?
Under $600. Built to last.
Apollo Dash
- 600W Bosch — double the Gotrax, triple the NIU
- 48V. No sluggish half-battery rides.
- IP66. Everyone else: splash-resistant at best.
- Lifetime frame warranty. A first under $600.
| Apollo Dash Best overall | Segway E3 Pro Safest brand bet | NIU KQi 100P Best first scooter | Hiboy S2 MAX | Gotrax GXL V2 Cheapest way in | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $549 | ~$599 | ~$350 | ~$450 | ~$300 |
| Motor | 600W Bosch (48V) | 400W / 800W pk | 300W / 600W pk | 500W | 250W |
| Top speed | 21 mph | 20 mph | 17.6 mph | 19 mph | 15.5 mph |
| Range | ~20 mi | ~15 mi (CNET) | ~11 mi (ESG) | ~40 mi | ~12 mi |
| Battery | 480 Wh (48V) | 368 Wh (36V) | 243 Wh | 560 Wh | 187 Wh |
| Weight | 42 lbs | 40 lbs | 38 lbs | 40 lbs | 27 lbs |
| IP rating | IP66 | — | — | IPX4 | — |
Want this pick in your inbox?
15 scooters. 758,000 rides. The definitive ranking.
Apollo Phantom Stellar
- 49 mph GPS-verified, 36 mi range — proven by ESG at 235 lbs
- 4-piston hydraulic brakes. Every competitor runs 2-piston.
- IP66 + Samsung 21700 cells with CoreShield fire-retardant gel
- 97,000 rides of fleet validation. Lifetime frame warranty.
| Apollo Phantom Stellar Best overall | Apollo GO Stellar Best overall commuter | Apollo Dash Best overall budget | Segway GT3 Pro Most polished tech | EMOVE Roadster The ceiling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $2,799 | ~$1,100 | $549 | ~$2,700 | ~$5,795 |
| Top speed | 49 mph | 26 mph | 21 mph | 48 mph | 68+ mph |
| Range (tested) | 36 mi (ESG) | 25–27 mi | ~20 mi | ~25 mi | 55 mi |
| Motor | Dual motor (60V) | Dual Bosch (48V) | 600W Bosch (48V) | Dual motor (72V) | 15,500W (84V) |
| Brakes | 4-piston hydraulic | Disc + regen | Dedicated regen | Dual-piston hydraulic | Hydraulic |
| Suspension | DNM hydraulic | Air shock | — | Hydraulic linkage | Full hydraulic |
| IP rating | IP66 | IP66 | IP66 | — | — |
| Weight | ~85 lbs | ~50 lbs | 42 lbs | 117 lbs | ~100 lbs |
Want this pick in your inbox?
Looking for something else?
Why this isn't just another list
Competitor scooters run through the same standardized protocol — range, hill climb, braking, build quality. Same course, same conditions, head to head.
Real owners and prospective buyers on what they care about, what broke, what they'd buy again, and which brands they're actually cross-shopping.
From ESG, RK9, Freshly Charged, and dozens of creators — GPS-verified speeds, measured ranges, and honest riding impressions. Where they agree, and where we see it differently.
Yes, we make scooters. That means we have engineering data, fleet failure rates, and direct owner feedback no independent reviewer can access. We show our work so you can judge for yourself.
Your ride. Your answer.
Still here? Let's narrow it down.
HELP ME CHOOSE



